Order of Australia

Recognition

Associate Professor Jane Page was awarded the OAM of the Order of Australia

Associate Professor Jane Page was awarded the OAM of the Order of Australia (General Division) on Australia Day 2019 for service to early childhood education and care. Associate Professor Page has had a distinguished career in education. As well as being an inspiration to her students at the University of Melbourne, she has conducted numerous research projects with young children and their educators pertaining to social justice and equity, acted as an advisor to the Victorian Department of Education and the Victorian Assessment Curriculum Authority and been a long-standing council member at Newman College.

Wellbeing Profiler wins award at the Australian Financial Review Higher Education Awards

Congratulations to the team at the Centre for Positive Psychology who won an award in the Community Engagement category for its Well-Being Profiler, which is used in schools to assess students.

UConn Recognition Award and Honorary U21 Award for Internationalisation for David Clarke

David Clarke, who died at the beginning of 2020, was awarded the UConn Recognition Award for his extraordinary leadership and support of student and faculty collaborations between the University of Connecticut and the University of Melbourne. 


David was also the recipient of the Honorary U21 Award for Internationalisation. The U21 Award is the highest honour that the network gives to an individual in one of its universities and is only the second time in U21 history that it has awarded an honorary U21 Award, which was unanimously agreed to by the Presidents.

2020 Mckenzie Postdoctoral Fellowship Recipient 

Dr Maree Martinussen was awarded a McKenzie Fellowship for her project titled: Widening participation in Australian higher education: Class and the gendered ‘confidence gap’. Dr Martinuseen will be joining MGSE from the University of Auckland. 

Melitta Hogarth awarded 
2019 Ray Debus Award and Betty Watts Indigenous Researcher Award

Melitta Hogarth was awarded the 2019 Ray Debus Award for Doctoral Research in Education at the annual Australian Association for Research in Education (AARE) conference held in Brisbane.  Her thesis, Addressing the rights of Indigenous peoples in education: A critical analysis of Indigenous education policy was nominated by the Queensland University of Technology after receiving both the Faculty of Education as well as the University Outstanding Thesis Award. The study critically analyses the most current National Indigenous education policy, the National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education Strategy 2015 through the lens of the Coolangatta Statement on the rights of Indigenous peoples in education. 

Melitta was also awarded the Betty Watts Indigenous Researcher Award for her paper Education is everybody’s business or is it?: An analysis of education academics’ attitudes and preconceptions about Indigenous content. The small project was conducted in collaboration with Mr Ali Drummond, an Indigenous academic in the field of Health, investigating the attitudes and assumptions held by Education and Health academics at one university when embedding Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander knowledge within their teaching and learning.  

2019 INEI Award

Congratulations to Dr Duncan Symons and his co-investigators for securing the 2019 INEI Award for their proposal Designing STEM for Asia Pacific.
 

Through this grant, the three key researchers will travel and study each other’s primary school classrooms as a means to develop an understanding of how Confucian and western pedagogical approaches can enhance and support each other within STEM teaching and learning. 

PhD student Tsu-Nan Lee wins Best Thesis Award

Mathematics education PhD student Tsu-Nan Lee won 'the best thesis award' from the Association for Curriculum and Instruction in Taiwan. Tsu-Nan was supervised by Caroline Bardini and Kaye Stacey, and both Robyn Pierce and Max Stephens played significant supportive roles. 

Dr Joanne Blannin longlisted for the Reimagine Education Awards

Dr Joanne Blannin has been longlisted for the Reimagine Education Awards for her submission Personalising Online Learning through Chatbots as Virtual Learning Assistants in the ICT Tools for Learning and Teaching Award Category. 

2019 Universitas 21 Fellowship 

Dr Licho Lopez Lopez was awarded the 2019 Universitas 21 Fellowship for Academic Staff to look at Youth Out of Africa: Building Teaching Networks for Diasporic Communities

Professor Julie McLeod and
Dr Jessica Gerrard win ARC Discovery grants

Professor Julie McLeod and Dr Jessica Gerrard are the recipients of the ARC Discovery grants. Professor McLeod’s project will provide a new history of progressive education in Australia in the mid-twentieth century by investigating its neglected relationship to and effect upon Indigenous education and colonial governance. Dr Gerrad will be a co-investigator, along with colleagues from the University of Sydney, on a project investigating the activities, networks, ambitions, and rationales of community groups advocating for education policy reform across Australia in the 1970s and 1980s. 

ARC grant success for Dr Mary Leahy

Congratulations to Dr Mary Leahy and her team who have been successful in securing an ARC grant for their project Trade union training: reshaping the Australian industrial landscape, which will provide an insight into how the current education and training system might meet the needs of the workforce in a rapidly changing and increasingly insecure labour market.  The interdisciplinary team includes the faculties of Arts and Law as well as RMIT, the ACTU and the Union Education Foundation.

Order of Australia

Alumni of the Faculty of Education and the Melbourne Graduate School of Education received the following honours on Australia Day: 

  • Emeritus Professor John Murtagh 
    Bachelor of Education (Post Graduate) (1965), Bachelor of Science (1958) - Officer of the Order of Australia 
    For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of general practice, and to professional groups 

 

  • Ian Watts
    Bachelor of Primary Teaching (1967) - Medal of the Order of Australia 
    For service to the museums and galleries sector
     

  • Robert Augusteyn 
    Graduate Diploma in Education (1975) - Member of the Order of Australia 
    For significant service to vision science and eye health research 
     

  • Dr Ian Dickson 
    Graduate Diploma in Education (1973) - Member of the Order of Australia
    For significant service to higher education in the fields of chemistry and the information sciences 
     

  • Janet Limb 
    Graduate Diploma in Inter-Ethnic Studies and Education (1980) - Officer of the Order of Australia 
    For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic support for charitable, social welfare, and medical research groups 
     

  • Lyn Swinburne 
    Graduate Diploma in Movement and Dance (1982) - Officer of the Order of Australia 
    For distinguished service to women's health through advocacy roles, to public health governance, and to the community of Melbourne 
     

  • Professor Barney Glover 
    Graduate Diploma in Education (1983) - Officer of the Order of Australia 
    For distinguished service to tertiary education, to professional associations, and to cultural organisations 
     

  • Professor Karen Quinlan 
    Bachelor of Teaching (Secondary) (1985) - Member of the Order of Australia 
    For significant service to the visual arts as an administrator and gallery curator, and to higher education 
     

  • Mark Williams 
    Graduate Diploma in Education (1986) - Medal of the Order of Australia 
    For service to the community as a volunteer 
     

  • Dr Bronwyn Hughes 
    Graduate Diploma in Education (1988) - Medal of the Order of Australia 
    For service to the visual arts 
     

  • Ruth Christian 
    Graduate Diploma in Mathematical Science (1992) - Medal of the Order of Australia 
    For service to the community of Geelong 
     

  • Dr Jackie Watts 
    Graduate Diploma in Education (1992) - Medal of the Order of Australia 
    For service to local government, and to the community of Melbourne 
     

  • Dr Christine Durham 
    Master of Education (1993) - Medal of the Order of Australia 
    For service to education 
     

  • Nicholas Roder 
    Graduate Diploma in Education (1999), Master of Education (2005) - Ambulance Service Medal 
    For service to Ambulance Victoria and commitment to clinical excellence and education 
     

  • Beverley Begg 
    Doctor of Education (2010), Master of Education (2002), Graduate Diploma in Student Welfare (1996) - Medal of the Order of Australia 
    For service to education 
     

  • Dr Elise Klein 
    Graduate Certificate in University Teaching (2017) - Medal of the Order of Australia 
    For service to community through a range of social welfare roles 

Queen's birthday honours

Alumni of the Graduate School received the following Queen’s Birthday Honours for 2019 – Medal of the Order of Australia: 

 

  • Professor Christine A Brown OAM 
    For service to education 

 

  • Ms Pauline E Davenport OAM
    For service to education 

 

  • Ms Anita M Dodds OAM
    For service to international law enforcement education 

 

  • The Right Rev Dr Thomas R Frame AM 
    For significant service to higher education, to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to the community 

 

  • Mr Alain M Grossbard OAM 
    For service to the community through a range of organisations 

 

  • Ms Elaine Herbert OAM
    For service to photography 

 

  • Mr Stephen J Higgs OAM 
    For service to education 

 

  • Mr David V Jensz OAM 
    For service to education, and to the community of Manningham 

 

  • Mrs Joanne F Lee Dow OAM
    For service to education 

 

  • Dr Ros McMillan AM
    For significant service to music education in Victoria 

 

  • Mrs Jill Parker OAM 
    For service to local government, and to the community of South West Victoria 

Melbourne Graduate School of Education
Kwong Lee Dow Building
234 Queensberry Street
The University of Melbourne
Victoria 3010